Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Lot 1
ADDISON, Joseph & STEELE, Richard. THE SPECTATOR. Tonson & Draper, London, 1753. 8 volumes, 12mo; engraved frontispiece and title by Hayman in each volume; contemporary sprinkled calf, spines gilt with morocco labels lettered in gilt, rubbed; LAWSON, A. THE MODERN FARRIER; or the Best Mode of Preserving the Health and Curing the Disorders of Domestic Animals. With Practical Instructions to Sportsmen. Mackenzie and Dent, Newcastle, [n.d., c. 1800]. 8vo;, engraved title and seven plates (missing one plate); modern calf backed boards, spine lettered and ruled in gilt; and 25 others including odd volumes of Bell's British Theatre (34) Sold For £100.00
 
Lot 3
BASILEWSKY, A and A DARCEL. COLLECTION BASILEWSKY. Catalogue Raisonne Précédé d'un Essai sur les Arts Industriels du Ier au XVIe Siècle. Paris, Vve A Morel et Cie, Éditeurs .. Paris, 1874. Two parts in one volume, together text and atlas, folio; with 50 plates, partly in colour (without tissue-guards and with some off-setting); half-title browned, with some marginal browning and dust-soiling; uncut in recent red half-morocco with marbled endpapers, spine lettered in gilt. A fascinating and important catalogue of the collection of Early Christian, Byzantine, medieval, and renaissance works of art in all forms, owned by the Russian diplomat A Basilevsky. The collection was sold at auction in Paris, 1885 and was acquired by the Hermitage museum. Sold For £100.00
 
Lot 4
BASKERVILLE PRESS. THE HOLY BIBLE, Containing the Old Testament and the New. Translated out of the Original Tonques, and with the former translation diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's Special Command. Cambridge, Printed by John Baskerville, Printer to the University. 1763. Royal Folio; full contemporary blue-black morocco (faded to emerald), boards panelled in gilt, dentelles, spine in compartments with raised bands decorated in gilt with floral design, with red morocco label lettered in gilt, head and tail chipped with some loss, extremities rubbed and worn. Gaskell 26; Darlow & Moule 857; Rumball & Petrie 145. The Baskerville Bible, one of the highpoints of the imprint, and indeed, of all English Bible-making, was printed in an edition of 1250 copies, priced at four guineas. It was printed in Baskervilles Great Primer type, a handsome font distinguished by its slender and delicate form which combines both clarity and elegance. Gaskell declared that the title-page to the New Testament is 'a perfect page of fine printing'. Sold For £2400.00
 
Lot 5
BEARDSLEY, Aubrey - DOWSON, Ernest. THE PIERROT OF THE MINUTE. A Dramatic Phantasy in One Act. With a Frontispiece, Initial Letter, Vignette, and Cul-de-lampe by Aubrey Beardsley. Leonard Smithers, London, 1897. 4to; with frontispiece and vignette; original cloth, gilt. CHESTERTON, G.K. GREYBEARDS AT PLAY. Literature and Art for Old Gentlemen. Brimley Johnson, London, 1900. 8vo; original cloth backed pictorial boards; YEATS, W.B. POEMS, 1899-1905. A.H. Bullen, London 1906. 8vo; original blue cloth, gilt. (3) Sold For £340.00
 
Lot 6
BELLORI, Giovanni Pietro. LE ANTICHE LUCERNE SEPOLCRALI FIGURATE, Raccolte dalle cave sotterranee, e Grotte di Roma, nelle quali si contengono molte erudite memorie. Disegnate, ed intagliate nelle loro forme da Pietro Santi Bartoli e che ora sono tra le stampe di Lorenzo Filippo de Rossi, calcografo Vaticano ... Divise in Tre Parti Con L'osservazioni di Gio. Pietro Bellori. In Roma, [Antonio de Rossi, Stamperia di Domenico de Rossi], 1729. Second Edition. Three parts in one volume, folio; with three engraved titles and 116 engraved plates by Pietro Santi Bartoli; occasional light foxing and soiling, with faint dampstaining affecting upper margins, and outer margins of last few leaves; signature of William Sandys 1787 on flyleaf; contemporary vellum, spine lettered in gilt, loss of vellum to upper spine and at head of rear board, boards slightly bowed with some marginal staining, corners lightly worn. Brunet I/759. The 116 finely engraved plates depict ancient funerary oil lamps found in the Catacombs of Rome. Bartoli was an engraved and painter who trained under Poussin. The lamps featured are mainly pottery, and are of obvious quality and are finely decorated. Each lamp is described by the art historian Giovanni Pietro Bellori who was an Antiquarian and art theorist as well as being the Royal Librarian to Christiana, Queen of Sweden. The first edition was published in 1691. Sold For £310.00
 
Lot 7
BLORE, Edward. THE MONUMENTAL REMAINS OF NOBLE AND EMINENT PERSONS, Comprising the Sepulchral Antiquities of Great Britain. Harding, Lepard, and Co., London, 1826. 4to; 40 engraved plates; contemporary half red morocco, spine lettered in gilt. Engraved from drawings by Edward Blore, F.S.A. with Historical and Biographical Illustrations. Sold For £50.00
 
Lot 9
[BOER WAR and JAMESON RAID] - CRESWICKE, Louis. SOUTH AFRICA AND THE TRANSVAAL WAR. T.C. & E.C. Black, Edinburgh, (1900-01). Seven vols. including supplement; 8vo, coloured and half-tone plates and numerous maps original decorated cream cloth; Mendelssohn I, 392; Hackett p. 139. DE WET, Christiaan Rudolf. THREE YEARS WAR October 1899 - June 1902. A. Constable, 1902. First Edition in English 8vo, frontispiece and folding map; original green cloth, spine faded. Mendelssohn I, 459; Hackett p.142. HACKETT, R.G. SOUTH AFRICAN WAR BOOKS, An Illustrated Bibliography of English Language publications relating to the Boer War of 1899-1902. Privately Printed, 1994. 4to, illustrations black cloth with pictorial dust jacket; HAMMOND, Natalie Harris. A WOMAN'S PART IN A REVOLUTION. Longmans, Green and Co., 1897. 8vo; cloth, gilt Mendelssohn I,680; and a collection of 22 other works on the Boer War; full list available upon request. (32) Sold For £180.00
 
Lot 11
BROWN, William Wells. NARRATIVE OF WILLIAM W. BROWN, AN AMERICAN SLAVE. Written by Himself ... Eleventh Thousand. London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo, engraved frontispiece; original brown cloth, gilt, spine sunned. See Sabin 8594; HACK, Maria. LECTURE AT HOME ... London: Printed for Darton and Harvey, 1834 FIRST EDITION. 12mo, engraved additional title frontis. and plates; contemporary half calf, worn; PESCHEL, Karl Friedrich. ELEMENTS OF PHYSICS. London, Longman, Brown, Green, 1846. Three volumes, 12mo, original green cloth, spines sunned; and four others. (9) Brown's work was printed from the stereotype plates shipped to Dublin for the purpose. Brown was on a tour of the United Kingdom for which the present edition was doubtless published with a new introduction. Sold For £150.00
 
Lot 12
BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett. AURORA LEIGH. Chapman & Hall, London, 1857. FIRST EDITION. 8vo; original green cloth, sides decorated in blind, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, a near fine copy. HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. THE BLITHEDALE ROMANCE. Ticknor, Reed and Fields, Boston, 1852. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo; some dampstaining; original brown blind-stamped cloth (Binding B, undated catalogue, lower case 'o' in 'Co.' on spine), gilt lettering a little dull; BAL 7611. JEROME, Jerome K. THREE MEN IN A BOAT (To Say Nothing of the Dog). Illustrations by A. Frederics. J. W. Arrowsmith, Bristol, 1889. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE (with 'Quay Street' on title page). 8vo; original printed blue/green publisher's cloth, spine gilt, worn and rubbed with some bubbling to cloth, hinges cracked; with a copy of the 'Unabridged Popular Edition' of D.H. Lawrence's 'Lady Chatterley's Lover' (1930). (4) Sold For £180.00
 
Lot 13
BULLEN, Arthur Henry, Editor. MUSA PROTERVA: Love-Poems of the Restoration. ... London: Privately Printed. [Chiswick Press, C. Whittington and Co.] 1889. Limited edition one of 780 copies. 4to, original calf backed cloth, worn; MEREDITH, George. THE LETTERS OF GEORGE MEREDITH TO ALICE MEYNELL with annotations thereto. The Nonesuch Press, London & New York, 1923. Limited edition one of 780 copies. 8vo; original buckram backed boards, original dust-jacket; and three others. (5) Sold For £40.00
 
emailheader
  Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Email us for further information