Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Lot 17
CHURCHILL, W.S. THE GREAT WAR. London, George Newnes Limited. n.d. (but 1933). FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION IN BOOK FORM. Three Volumes, 8vo; illustrated with numerous photographs, drawings and maps; in original publisher's blindstamped full blue cloth, spines and upper covers lettered and decorated in gilt, joints and extremities lightly rubbed. (3) Originally published as 'The World Crisis', this abridged and copiously illustrated edition first appeared in 26 fortnightly parts. Sold For £90.00
 
Lot 18
CHURCHILL, Winston. A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING PEOPLES. Volume I [-IV]. Cassell and Company, London, 1956-1958. Four volumes, 8vo; original cloth with dust-jackets. (4) Sold For £60.00
 
Lot 19
CROMWELL, Oliver. CROMWELLIANA: a chronological Detail of Events in which Oliver Cromwell was engaged; from the year 1642 to his death, 1658; with a Continuation of other Transactions to the Restoration. Machell Stace, Westminster, 1810. Small Folio; EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with 84 fine portraits, views, etc., including works from George Smeeton's series, and a group of fine mezzotints published by Woodburn, etc; contemporary straight-grained morocco, lettered and tooled in gilt. Sold For £150.00
 
Lot 21
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. London, George Newnes, 1894 Third Edition. 8vo, text illustrations; original decorated cloth, gilt, gilt edges; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. WATERLOO, A Drama in One Act. London & NewYork, Samuel French, 1907. 8vo, original printed wrappers; [BRONTE, Charlotte]. JANE EYRE: an autobiography by Currer Bell ... London Smith, Elder, and Co. 1855 Fifth Edition. 8vo, original cloth, worn; and two others by Zola and Adrian Ross. (5) Sold For £210.00
 
Lot 22
FASHION. THE PARIS JOURNAL OF FANCY WORK AND FASHION. London, 1910-1912. Three volumes, 4to, illustrations; black cloth, gilt; a volume of 'the Lady's Fancy Work Magazine' 1907-08 and one other on travel. (4) Sold For £35.00
 
Lot 29
GUICCIARDINI, Francesco. THE HISTORY OF ITALY, From the Year 1490, to 1532. ... In Twenty Books. Translated into English by the Chevalier Austin Parke Goddard. Vol. I [-XX]. London, Printed by John Towers, in Piccadilly, 1753 - 1756. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 20 works in 10 volumes, 8vo; occasional foxing; contemporary sprinkled calf, spines in compartments with raised bands, red morocco labels lettered in gilt, rubbed and worn, with some chipping to heads of spine. GREEN, John Richard. THE HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH PEOPLE. Volume I [-IV]. London: Macmillan and Co. 1881-3. 4 volumes, 8vo; with 15 folding maps, mostly coloured; lightly foxed with marginal browning; contemporary half-morocco, spines gilt, lightly rubbed and worn. together with three other works including and edition of Chesterfields 'History of England', 1792. (19) Sold For £180.00
 
Lot 32
HITLER, Adolf. MEIN KAMPF. Hutchinson in association with Hurst and Blackett, London, 1939. Unexpurgated edition. 4to. Translated from the German by James Murphy. Complete in eighteen weekly parts. A very good set indeed in the original coloured wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Sold For £70.00
 
Lot 33
HOGARTH, William THE WORKS OF WILLIAM HOGARTH, in a series of one hundred and fifty steel engravings. E.T. Brain & Co., [1849]. Two volumes, 4to; with 150 engraved plates; contemporary half green calf, spine lettered and tooled in gilt. [CHARLES I]. The Indictment, Arraignment, Tryal, and Judgment, at large, of Twenty-Nine Regicides, the Murtherers of his sacred majesty King Charles I. of Glorious Memory. For the Booksellers, London, 1739. 4to; contemporary calf, rebacked .LYSONS, Daniel & Samuel. Magn Britania; being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties of Great Britain. Cadell & Davis, London, 1806 & 1817 volumes I - Bedfordshire, Berkshire, and Buckinghamshire and V - Derbyshire only, 4to; with 80 engraved plates; contemporary half morocco gilt; and 6 others including Boccaccio's Decameron in an attractive red morocco binding. (10) Sold For £190.00
 
Lot 35
JOHNSON, Samuel. A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE; in which the words are deduced from their originals and illustrated in their different signification's, by examples from the best writers [Edited by Rev. H.J. Todd]. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green. 1827. Three volumes, 4to; engraved frontispiece portrait of Johnson (after Reynolds); contemporary calf, spine gilt with red and green morocco labels lettered in gilt. (3) Sold For £250.00
 
Lot 36
[KASCHUTNIG, Anton] and GUNDL, Paulus Antonius. VELLUS AVEUM BURGUNDO-AUSTRAICUM sive, Augusti & Celeberrimi Ordinis Torquatorum aurei velleris Equitum: Fidelis & succincta Relatio Historica serenissimo sabaudiae et pedemontii duci Eugenio, Supremo Cęsareae Militiae Archistratego ... Vienna, Schwendimann, 1728. Small folio, engraved frontispiece and dedication plate after N.B. Bulau by J.A. Schumutzer F.A. Dietell, and 10 portraits each within elaborate frames; modern vellum, the upper cover with a coat of arms, spine lettered in ink. Lipperheide Of 20 (sub Kaschutnig): Sommervogel IV.934.9. A dissertation on the Order of the Golden Fleece with fine portraits. Kaschutig name does not appear in the work as it was common for Jesuits to remain anonymous or pseudonymous in their secular writings at this time. Sold For £120.00
 
emailheader
  Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Email us for further information