Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Lot 38
LANG, Andrew (editor). THE BLUE POETRY BOOK. Longmans, Green and Co, London 1891. Large 8vo; parchment backed blue-grey boards; spine darkened with small ink splash, extremities rubbed. Profusely illustrated by H.J. Ford and Lancelot Speed. Large Paper Edition limited to 150 copies of which this is number 4. Swinburne, Algernon Charles. POEMS AND BALLADS First, Second and Third Series. Chatto & Windus, London 1899 - 1900 New editions. 3 volumes; 8vo; full green calf bindings by Bumpus, gilt decorated spines, all edges gilt; minor rubbing, an attractive set. (4) Sold For £85.00
 
Lot 42
MASEFIELD, John VICTORIOUS TROY or the Hurrying Angel... William Heinemann Ltd, London 1936. 8vo; blue cloth, top edge gilt, spine very slightly faded in original card slip case, number 91 from a limited edition of 125 copies signed by the author. SARD HARKER a Novel... William Heinemann, London 1924, 8vo; vellum backed blue boards, top edge gilt, mark to upper board; number 160 from a limited edition of 380 copies, also signed by author. Sold For £60.00
 
Lot 44
[MUSIC] BRITTEN, Benjamin. THE MAKING OF PETER GRIMES. I. Facsimile of Benjamin Britten's composition draft. [-II. Notes and Commentaries]. The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, Suffolk, 1996. Two vols., folio; original linen housed in slipcase. (2) Sold For £40.00
 
Lot 50
PAYNE, Robert. THE WHITE PONY. An anthology of Chinese poetry from the earliest times to the present day ... London, Theodore Brun Limited, 1949. Limited edition No. 18 of 620 copies, signed by the author 8vo, special edition printed for The Collector's Book Club; blue morocco, gilt top; CAMPBELL, Roy. THE COLLECTED POEMS ... London, Theodore Brun Limited, 1949. Limited edition No. 3 of 187 copies, signed by the author 8vo, special edition printed for The Collector's Book Club; red morocco, gilt top; and six others including two other Collector's Book Club editions. (8) Sold For £30.00
 
Lot 54
RUSHWORTH, John. HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS .... Thomas Newcomb & others, 1659 [-1701]. Four parts bound in seven; folio; contemporary calf, damaged; volume I laid in on larger sheets; sold not subject to return. Lowndes p.2152. (7) Sold For £120.00
 
Lot 56
SOMERVILLE, Thomas. THE HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN during the Reign of Queen Anne. With a Dissertation concerning the Danger of the Protestant Succession; and an Appendix, containing Original Papers. Strahan and Cadell, 1798. FIRST EDITION. 4to; with the engraved bookplate of Henry Cockburn; light foxing; contemporary half calf, rebacked and recornered, boards rubbed; BUDDEN, Maria Elizabeth. HOFER, the Tyrolese. by the author of 'Claudine,' -- 'Always Happy, ' &c. &c. Harris & Son, London, 1824. FIRST EDITION. 12mo; with six engraved plates; contemporary blue calf, spine and boards decorated in gilt and blind, with red morocco label lettered in gilt; Osborne II, 778; Gumuchian, 3033.; Moon, 77; STRICKLAND, Agnes and Bernard BARTON. FISHER'S JUVENILE SCRAP-BOOK. MDCCCXXXIX. Fisher, Son, & Co., London, Paris and New York, 1839. Second Edition. 8vo; with 16 engraved plates; some foxing; contemporary red roan, decorated and lettered in gilt, rubbed to extremities; and two other works including a copy of 'The Letters and Works of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu' (1861). (6) Sold For £160.00
 
Lot 57
STOW, John. THE SURVEY OF LONDON: Contayning The Originall, Increase, Moderne Estate, and Government of that City ... London, Elizabeth Purslow, 1633. Folio, wood-engraved Coats of Arms, text browned; eighteenth century calf backed marbled boards, worn; POPE, Alexander. THE WORKS OF ... London, Printed by Richard Bowyer, for Bernard Lintot between the Temple-Gates, 1717. FIRST EDITION. 4to, title in red and black, folding engraved portrait of the author by George Vertue, old tear, laid down; contemporary calf, worn; and a copy of the first edition or Scott's 'Rokeby'. (3) Sold For £180.00
 
Lot 61
TOWERS, Joseph. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND REIGN OF FREDERICK THE THIRD, King of Prussia. In Two Volumes. Vol. I [-II]. Charles Dilly, London, 1788. FIRST EDITION. Two volumes, 8vo; engraved title; with the armorial bookplate of William Downes; contemporary sprinkled calf, boards ruled in gilt, spines gilt with red and green morocco labels lettered and numbered in gilt, slightly rubbed; WRAXALL, Nathaniel William. THE HISTORY OF FRANCE, under the Kings of the Race of Valois ... in Two Volumes. Vol. I [-II]. C. Dilly, 1785. Second Edition. Two volumes, 8vo; with armorial bookplate of Arthur Charles Lowe, and inscribed by him at head of front pastedown; contemporary polished calf, spines gilt with red and green morocco labels lettered and numbered in gilt, slightly rubbed. (4) The title is somewhat misleading, as the subject of Towers's book is actually Frederick II, King of Prussia (1712-1786), known as Frederick the Great. His close friendship and correspondence with Voltaire is detailed here. Sold For £150.00
 
Lot 62
WALPOLE, Horace. LETTERS FROM THE HON. HORACE WALPOLE, TO GEORGE MONTAGU, ESQ. From the Year 1736 to the Year 1770... Rodwell and Martin, London 1816. 4to; contemporary full calf boards, re-backed, endpapers browned; errata slip present. Wolseley, General Viscount, THE LIFE OF JOHN CHURCHILL DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH... Richard Bentley and Son, London 1894. 2 volumes; 8vo; blindstamped red cloth with gilt crests to upper boards, bindings a bit stained, repaired split to cloth on spine of volume 1; illustrated with 20 plates. Inscribed and dated by the author. Plus a copy of the Art Journal of 1887 containing only 11 plates of 13. (4) Sold For £45.00
 
Lot 63
WELLS, H.G. THE HISTORY OF MR. POLLY. Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, 1910. FIRST EDITON. 8vo; original green cloth, spine chipped as usual; [WELLS, H.G.] FAULTS OF THE FABIAN. Private. For Members only. February 9th, [n.y.] 8vo; stapled as issued, dust-soiled; Private. For Members only. February 9th, [n.y.] and 29 other works by H.G. Wells. (31) Sold For £170.00
 
emailheader
  Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Email us for further information