Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Lot 1
ASHDOWN, Clifford (pseud. R. Austin Freeman and John J. Pitcairn). THE ADVENTURES OF ROMNEY PRINGLE. Ward, Lock and Co Ltd, London 1902. SCARCE FIRST EDITION. 8vo; red cloth, gilt; rubbed and soiled, inner hinges cracking. This copy from the library of Bernard E. Bishop, the Bishop family being close friends with R. Austin Freeman. [THIS LOT IS SOLD WITH 0% BUYER'S PREMIUM] Sold For £520.00
 
Lot 2
AUSTEN, John - SHAKESPEARE, William. HAMLET PRINCE OF DENMARK. Selwyn & Blount, London, 1924. First edition thus, first printing. 4to. Internally clean and bright with some of Austen's finest illustrations and decorations. In the original black boards with a coloured design by Austen on the upper board which is slightly damaged. In the now very scarce dust wrapper with a design by Austen, not repeated in the book, on the upper cover. [THIS LOT IS SOLD WITH 0% BUYER'S PREMIUM] Sold For £260.00
 
Lot 3
AUTOGRAPH ALBUM. - QUEEN MARY, R.M.S. AUTOGRAPH ALBUM ISSUED BY THE BOOKSELLER W.H. SMITH. Containing about 385 autographs, including those of important actors, authors and sportsman of the day. [Various places], 1937-1939. 8vo, (231mm x 175mm), [38] pages (signed mainly on recto only); paper ruled on recto only; in contemporary red morocco, upper cover lettered in gilt "Autographs WHS R.M.S Queen Mary", all edges gilt, slightly rubbed. A highly desirable Autograph Album comprising c. 385 autographs, collected either by a member of the crew or the bookstall staff, while on board the RMS Queen Mary between 1937 and 1939. Autographs include: Authors: Leslie Charteris (with a sketch of "The Saint"), Noel Coward (twice), A.J. Cronin, Susan Ertz, Eleanor Farjeon, Bruce Graeme (who penned a detective story, the 1937 "Mystery of the Queen Mary"), Ian Hay, Stephen King-Hall, Marie Belloc-Lowndes, J.B. Priestley, "Taffrail", Hugh Walpole and H.G. Wells. Actors and entertainers: Joe E. Brown, Eddie Cantor, Douglas Fairbanks, Gracie Fields, Leslie Howard, Raymond Massey, Merle Oberon, Mary Pickford and Johnny Weismuller. Sportsmen: Bunny Austin, Tommy Farr, Wally Hammond (and 12 other members of an England cricket team, presumably on their return home from the Australian/New Zealand tour of 1937, plus manager R. Howard) and Fred Perry. Personalities: Malcolm Campbell, Randolph S. Churchill, William Randolph Hearst, Bernarr Macfadden and Louis Mountbatten. [THIS LOT IS SOLD WITH 0% BUYER'S PREMIUM] Sold For £380.00
 
Lot 4
BATEMAN, H.M. (illustrator) - CAINE, William. BILDAD THE QUILL-DRIVER. John Lane The Bodley Head, London 1916. First edition. 8vo. Grey-green cloth, endpapers part browned; in frayed and chipped dustwrapper. Wrapper design and six monochrome plates illustrated by H.M. Bateman. [THIS LOT IS SOLD WITH 0% BUYER'S PREMIUM] Sold For £55.00
 
Lot 5
BENSON, A.C. and WEAVER, Sir Lawrence and LUCAS, E.V. (editors). THE BOOK OF THE QUEEN'S DOLLS' HOUSE and THE BOOK OF THE QUEEN'S DOLLS' HOUSE LIBRARY. Methuen and Co Ltd, London 1924. Limited Edition, Number 1282 of 1500 copies. 2 volumes. 4to. Cloth backed blue boards with gilt royal monogram (QM) and date to upper boards. A near fine set in original red dustwrappers, one or two minor marks one small closed tear; grey card slipcase. Partly uncut. Illustrated with 116 plates, 32 in colour. Contributors include: Percy Macquoid on The Furniture, George Saintsbury on The Cellar, Gertrude Jekyll on The Garden. The Library volume details contributions from many contemporary authors including Belloc, Doyle (with specially written Sherlock Holmes item) Milne, Sackville-West, Graves etc. [THIS LOT IS SOLD WITH 0% BUYER'S PREMIUM] Sold For £300.00
 
Lot 8
BINDING - EROTICA. EROTIKA BIBLION PAR MIRABEAU. Brussels 1881. Revised and corrected from the edition of 1783, with additional notes from the edition of 1833. Numbered 103 from a limited edition of 500 copies. 8vo. Frontispiece. Binding of half crushed green morocco and marbled boards, gilt decorated spine. [THIS LOT IS SOLD WITH 0% BUYER'S PREMIUM] Sold For £55.00
 
Lot 9
BLEASDALE, Alan. - ORIGINAL TYPESCRIPT. WHO'S BEEN SLEEPING IN MY BED. Final Draft, dated July 1976. Bound in green manilla folder, hand-written title label with signature of author. A number of amendments to the text have been made by the author. Seemingly lacks page 260, although the text appears to follow correctly. 301 pages. "Who's Been Sleeping In My Bed" was the author's second novel and was published by Hutchinson in 1977. [THIS LOT IS SOLD WITH 0% BUYER'S PREMIUM] Sold For £190.00
 
Lot 13
BRAND, Max (pseud. Frederick Faust). SIX GOLDEN ANGELS. Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London 1938. First British edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, a little faded to upper portions, indent to spine; in scarce wrapper with superb deco design of winged bullets flying in front of a New York skyline; wrapper a little frayed to extremities. [THIS LOT IS SOLD WITH 0% BUYER'S PREMIUM] Sold For £100.00
 
Lot 14
CHARTERIS, Leslie. THE HAPPY HIGHWAYMAN. Hodder and Stoughton, London 1939. First edition. 8vo. Red cloth, bumped, very faded at foot of spine. Signed birthday presentation from the author, completed with sketch of "The Saint" [THIS LOT IS SOLD WITH 0% BUYER'S PREMIUM] Sold For £250.00
 
Lot 16
[CHESTERTON, G.K.]. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. BALLADS. Third Edition. Chatto & Windus, London, 1898. 8vo; uncut in publishers blue buckram, spine gilt; presentation inscription 'Gilbert K. Chesterton from JW. & AE Gilbert, Xmas 1898' on front free endpaper. G.K. Chesterton's copy, with presentation inscription to him and his own signature (p. 109) and pencil doodles throughout. [THIS LOT IS SOLD WITH 0% BUYER'S PREMIUM] Sold For £110.00
 
emailheader
  Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Email us for further information