Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Lot 1
ANON. LES TRAINS DE PLAISIR. LE TOURISTE EN CHEMIN DE FER. LIGNE DE PARIS À VERSAILLES. Lebrasseur, Paris n.d. (c. 1840). Oblong 8vo. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt tile to upper cover; cloth frayed at spine ends. Lithograph title page, map at end plus 20 charming tinted lithographs depicting views along the Paris to Versailles railway. Some spotting. Sold For £80.00
 
Lot 2
ANON. A GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD, OR DICTIONARY OF GEOGRAPHICAL KNOWLEDGE... A. Fullarton & Co, London 1856. 7 volumes. Large 8vo. Half morocco bindings with pictorial gilt to spine compartments. Illustrated with wood engravings plus 120 steel engraved plates and maps. TALBOT, Frederick A. RAILWAY WONDERS OF THE WORLD. Waverley Book Company, London 1913. Subscribers edition. 4 volumes. 4to. Blue cloth, gilt. Some light marking, contents shaken. 24 colour plates, 12 folding plates plus many photographic illustrations. Sold with 18 further volumes of world geography and travel. (29) Sold For £95.00
 
Lot 3
AUSTIN, Major H.H. A SCAMPER THROUGH THE FAR EAST INCLUDING A VISIT TO MANCHURIAN BATTLEFIELDS. Edward Arnold, London 1909. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial brown cloth, slightly rubbed, endpapers browned. Fontispiece, 15 plates, 2 folding maps at end. GIBSON, S.O. MY TRAVELS IN THE EASTERN HEMISPHERE... S.W. Partridge, London 1886. First Edition. 8vo. Dedication from author to front free endpaper. Blue cloth, gilt, all edges gilt; old glue repair to inner hinge; wood engraved illustrations. LINDLEY, Captain Augustus F. THE LOG OF THE FORTUNA: A CRUISE ON CHINESE WATERS... Cassell, Petter and Galpin, London n.d. 8vo. Pictorial purple cloth, gilt; spine darkened and frayed, inner hinge broken; wood engraved plates and text illustrations. Plus 32 further volumes, mostly Far Eastern travel. (35) Sold For £190.00
 
Lot 4
BOSWELL, Henry [and] HAMILTON, Robert [et al] HISTORICAL DESCRIPTIONS OF [ ] THE ANTIQUITIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES. Printed for Alex Hogg, n.d. Folio. 385 mm x 250 mm. Viii, 42 [43-546]p. With 195 pages of copper plate engravings and 48 full-page engraved county or regional maps. Overall, very clean and bright in contemporary divinity calf, with a couple of minor abrasions, later sympathetically rebacked, with raised bands and contrasting title-piece, lettered gilt. Sold For £470.00
 
Lot 5
BRASSEY, Baroness Annie. SUNSHINE AND STORM IN THE EAST, OR CRUISES TO CYPRUS AND CONSTANTINOPLE. Longmans Green and Co, Lonmdon 1888. 8vo. Bright pictorial cloth, gilt, all edges gilt. 2 folding maps. School prize label on front pastedown. Spotting. MILNER, Re. John & BRIERLY, Oswald W. THE CRUISE OF H.M.S. GALATEA, CAPTAIN H.R.H. THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH K.G. IN 1867-1868. W.H. Allen and Co, London 1869. First edition. 8vo. Half red calf, marbled boards, rubbed. Folding map, Photograph portrait frontispiece, 12 colour tinted lithograph plates plus other text illustrations. Some pages loose, foxing. Plus 3 others, including 2 volumes on Ceylon. (5) Sold For £80.00
 
Lot 6
CARVER, Jonathan. THE NEW UNIVERSAL TRAVELLER. containing a full and distinct account of all the empires, kingdoms, and states, in the known world ... comprising also an interesting detail of the manners, customs, constitutions, religions, learning, arts, manufactures, commerce, and military force, of all the countries that have been visited by travellers or navigators, from the beginning of the world to the present time: accompanied with a description of all the celebrated antiquites, and an accurate history of every nation. from the earliest periods. G. Robinson, London, 1779. FIRST EDITION. Folio; frontispiece, 18 maps and 37 engraved plates; pp. 3-4 misbound at pp. 40 with a facsimile leave supplied at correct position; some minor dampstaining at head in places, and also some occasional light foxing; contemporary calf, rebacked, boards ruled in gilt, some surface wear; later bookplate. 'This compilation the widow of Captain Carver denied to be the work of her husband.' (Lowndes Bibliographer's manual). Sold For £470.00
 
Lot 7
CHRISTIAN, F.W. THE CAROLINE ISLANDS. TRAVEL IN THE SEA OF THE LITTLE LANDS. Methuen & Co, London 1899. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial green cloth, small dent to lower board and light abrasion to edge of spine; some scattered spotting, but a very good copy. Folding map at rear, four other maps and plans, plus numerous half tone photographic plates. HUTCHINSON, Frank. NEW SOUTH WALES: "THE MOTHER COLONY OF THE AUSTRALIAS." Charles Potter, Sydney 1896. 8vo. Pictorial tan cloth, gilt, a little soiled. Folding panorama of Sydney Harbour, 2 folding maps at end (one with closed tear) plus many further illustrations. Plus 3 similar volumes. Sold For £75.00
 
Lot 8
CHEESMAN, Evelyn. ISLANDS NEAR THE SUN. OFF THE BEATEN TRACK IN THE FAR, FAIR SOCIETY ISLANDS. H.F.G. Witherby, London 1927. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, slight spotting to fore-edge, otherwise a bright clean copy in bright dustwrapper 9 monochrome plates. WRAGGE, Clement L. THE ROMANCE OF THE SOUTH SEAS. Chatto & Windus, London 1906. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt with inlaid photo illustration to upper board, frayed dustwrapper. Numerous b/w photo illustrations in the text. GILL, Rev. William Wyatt. FROM DARKNESS TO LIGHT IN POLYNESIA WITH ILLUSTRATIVE CLAN SONGS. Religious Tract Society, London 1894. First edition. 8vo. Light blue cloth, soiled, front and rear free endpapers pasted down. Wood engraved plates. Plus 9 other volumes on the South Seas. (12) Sold For £80.00
 
Lot 9
DANA, Richard Henry, Jun. TO CUBA AND BACK. A VACATION VOYAGE.. Smith, Elder, London, 1859. First edition, published two months after the US edition. 8vo. Internally clean and bright in the original blue wavy-grain boards, lettered gilt on the spine. With the June 1859 advertisement section at the back, as called for. Corners slightly bumped and worn. Sold For £50.00
 
Lot 10
DRAKE, Francis. EBORACUM: Or the History and Antiquities of the City of York, from Its Original to the Present Times; Together with the History of the Cathedral Church and the Lives of the Archbishops of That See, Etc. William Bowyer, London, 1736. FIRST EDITION. Two parts in one volume, folio; with all plates, maps and plans present as paginated by Boyne; dampstained throughout (mainly light); contemporary calf, defective. First edition of this great and early history of York by Francis Drake (1695-1770). containing numerous plans, maps and plans. Sold For £80.00
 
emailheader
  Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Email us for further information