Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Lot 13
FORTESCUE, John. NARRATIVE OF THE VISIT TO INDIA... Macmillan and Co, London 1912. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. Monochrome photographic plates. WOODRUFF, Philip. THE MEN WHO RULED INDIA. THE GUARDIANS. Jonathan Cape, London 1934 reprint. 8vo; dustwrapper. ALCOCK, A. A NATURALIST IN INDIAN SEAS... John Murray, London 1902. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth binding rubbed and frayed; monochrome plates; ex-library copy. Plus 20 volumes mainly on India. (23) Sold For £38.00
 
Lot 15
IRELAND, John B. WALL-STREET TO CASHMERE. A JOURNAL OF FIVE YEARS IN ASIA, AFRICA AND EUROPE... S.A. Rollo, New York 1859. First Edition. 8vo. Blindstamped brown cloth, gilt; rubbed and frayed. Colour wood engraved frontispiece and title page, double page map, numerous further plates. CHISHOLM, George G. THE TWO HEMISPHERES: A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRIES AND PEOPLES OF THE WORLD. Blackie & Son, London 1882. First edition. 8vo. Brown cloth, gilt. Colour frontispiece, wood engraved text illustrations. BEATON, Cecil. NEAR EAST. Batsford Ltd, London 1943. Second printing. 8vo. Dustwrapper chipped. Monochrome photo plates. Plus 44 additional volumes mostly on world travel and exploration. (47) Sold For £260.00
 
Lot 16
LAWRENCE, T.E. CRUSADER CASTLES. Golden Cockerel Press 1936. FIRST EDITION Limited to 1000 copies, of which this is number 168. 2 volumes (The Thesis and The Letters). 4to. Sangorski and Sutcliffe binding of half calf with cream cloth boards, gilt tiles and raised bands to spine, top edges gilt; minor wear, tanning to page edges and stain to lower cover of vol 1, light crease to front free endpaper vol 2. Bookplates of Sir Samuel Gluckstein. Two folding maps in envelope plus many plans, diagrams and photographic illustrations. (2) The "Thesis" was written by Lawrence as an undergraduate at Oxford in 1910 and the "Letters" volume is made up of correspondence with his mother during his travels and research in England, Wales, France, Palestine and Syria. Sold For £550.00
 
Lot 17
LAWRENCE, T.E. ORIENTAL ASSEMBLY. Williams and Norgate Ltd, London 1939. First edition. 8vo. Fine copy in dustwrapper. LAWRENCE, T.E. and WOOLLEY C. Leonard. PALESTINE EXPLORATION FUND 1914. THE WILDERNESS OF ZIN (ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORT). Palestine Exploration Fund [1915]. 4to. Cloth backed printed grey paper boards. Light browning to endpapers, otherwise a clean bright copy. 2 maps, 37 plates. Lawrence's first work in book form covers a record of his and Woolley's explorations in the desert regions south of Beersheba and the Dead Sea. Plus 8 other titles, Lawrence related and a quantity of ephemera including T.E. Lawrence Society Newsletters and Journals etc. (qty) Sold For £270.00
 
Lot 18
LAWRENCE, T.E. SECRET DESPATCHES FROM ARABIA. Golden Cockerel Press [1939]. Limited edition, number 93 of 1000 copies. 4to. Sangorski and Sutcliffe binding of quarter niger morocco with cream cloth boards, top edge gilt. Bookplate. One or two minor spots to page edges, otherwise a very clean, crisp copy. Portrait frontispiece of Lawrence in Arab dress. Sold For £200.00
 
Lot 20
[LONDON] MAITLAND, William. THE HISTORY AND SURVEY OF LONDON FROM ITS FOUNDATION TO THE PRESENT TIME ... Containing, I. The most authentic accounts of its origin, increase, proceedings, privileges, customs, charters, acts of common-council ... and whatever has happened in or near that metropolis during 1800 years. II. The political history of London. With an accurate survey of the several wards, liberties, precincts, &c. An account of the several parishes and churches; its civil, military, and ecclesiastical government ... Including the several parishes in Westminster, Middlesex, and Surry, within the bill of mortality ... London, Printed for T. Osborne and J. Shipton. 1756 Second Edition. Two Volumes, 108 engraved maps and plates only (of 121) some old tears and fore edge shaved on a number of plates into border; later half calf, covers detached, old library stamps on verso of each plate. Upton p. 624. (2) Sold For £160.00
 
Lot 21
MURRAY, T. Douglas and WHITE, A Silva. SIR SAMUEL BAKER A MEMOIR. Macmillan, London, 1895. First edition. 8vo. Illustrated with a tissue guarded frontispiece, four large folding maps and five in-text map sketches. The issue-guard is browned, otherwise this is a very clean copy in the original publisher's brown cloth with black and gilt decoration to the upper cover and gilt lettering to the spine, with slight wear to the extremities. Sold For £55.00
 
Lot 24
SA`DI, (1184-1292). THE GULISTAN, or, Rose-garden of Muslihu'd-din Sadi of Shiraz; tr. for the first time into prose and verse, with an introductory preface, and a life of the author from the Atish kadah by Edward B. Eastwick ... Hertford: printed and published by Stephen Austin, Bookseller to the East India College. 1852. 8vo, text with an ornamental red woodcut borders and illustrations are taken from Persian illuminated manuscripts; original decorated cloth by Stephen Austin, somewhat rubbed; bookplate of E.M. Cox. Sold For £50.00
 
Lot 24A
SHACKLETON, Sir Ernest Henry, and W. McLean. "O.H.M.S." an illustrated record of the voyage of S.S. "Tintagel Castle," conveying twelve hundred soldiers from Southampton to Cape Town, March 1900. Recorded and Illustrated by W. McLean (Surgeon) and E.H. Shackleton (Third Officer). Simpkin, Marshall, London, 1900. FIRST EDITION. 4to; photographic illustrations throughout; original pictorial boards, worn. Rare. 'Shackleton was offered the position of fourth mate on the Tintagel Castle, a large steamer carrying troops to fight in the Boer War between Great Britain and Dutch colonists in South Africa, but convinced the captain to give him third officer's post instead. Shackleton distinguished himself in service on the ship, going far beyond the basic duties required. He had developed an idea of how business should be conducted on a ship and how he would conduct himself. He also started to get a sense of his professional goals .. Shackleton decided to write a book about his experiences, coauthored with the ship's surgeon, Dr. W. McLean. Its unwieldy title tells something of their task: O.H.M.S.: A Record of the Voyage of the Tintagel Castle: Conveying 1,200 Volunteers from Southampton to Cape Town, March 1900 .. Shackleton, never one to leave anything to chance, sold the book to readers before it had been written. He took two thousand advance orders, assuring himself a tidy profit. When the book was published in late 1900, the confident Shackleton had a copy specially bound for the queen' (Morell 'Shackleton's Way' 2003). Sold For £350.00
 
Lot 25
SHEPHERD, Thomas H. BATH AND BRISTOL, WITH THE COUNTIES OF SOMERSET AND GLOUCESTER. DISPLAYED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS... Jones & Co, London 1829. 4to. Later binding of red cloth, gilt title to upper cover, a little soiled. Engraved title and 44 steel engraved plates on 22 pages; foxing to a couple of pages, but generally clean. No accompanying text. Sold as a collection of plates, not subject to return. Sold For £160.00
 
emailheader
  Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Email us for further information