Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Lot 26
SMITH, Charles. SMITH'S NEW ENGLISH ATLAS BEING A COMPLETE SET OF COUNTY MAPS, DIVIDED INTO HUNDREDS... London 1804. Folio. Early linen r-eback with original calf spine laid down; rubbed and worn, inner hinges strengthened. With engraved title & dedication, 46 hand-coloured double-page maps. Occasional small stains and a few maps strengthened at folds on versos, but generally a clean copy. Index of place names and list of subscribers bound in at end. Sold For £1100.00
 
Lot 28
STAUNTON, Sir George, Baronet. AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF AN EMBASSY FROM THE KING OF GREAT BRITAIN TO THE EMPEROR OF CHINA; INCLUDING CURSORY OBSERVATIONS MADE, AND INFORMATION OBTAINED, IN TRAVELLING THROUGH THAT ANCIENT EMPIRE, AND A SMALL PART OF CHINESE TARTARY... G. Nicol, London 1798. Second edition, corrected. 3 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary full calf bindings, gilt tooled spines; rubbing to boards and extremities but a very good, clean set. 4 folding maps (2 with short tears) folding table and 18 engraved plates. (3) The Embassy was led by Lord Macartney (1737 - 1806) who is distinguished as being the first British ambassador to China. Macartney undertook the negotiation of treaties for the export of tea, and and the import of British goods to pay for the tea. He was also charged with establishing a permanent British ministerial post in China. His success was limited mainly due to his refusal to acknowledge the divine nature of Tchieng Lung, the Chinese Emperor. Nevertheless, his secretary, Sir George Staunton, recorded all aspects of the Emabassy, including the lengthy voyage and the customs and manners of the Chinese themselves. This work was originally published in a quarto edition in 1797 and while not the only account of Mcartney's Embassy, it provides a comprehensive and fascinating insight. Sold For £400.00
 
Lot 29
TAYLOR, Bayard (ed.) PICTURESQUE EUROPE. Cassell & Company Ltd, London n.d. 5 volumes. 4to. Contemporary half red morocco, gilt, rubbing, repair to hinge of volume 1. Numerous wood engraved illustrations, 5 engraved title pages and 60 steel engraved plates. Printed title pages to vols 4 and 5 only. Bookplates of the TUC Memorial Cottages Library but no stamps. (5) Sold For £60.00
 
Lot 30
THORNBURY, Walter & WALFORD, Edward. OLD AND NEW LONDON: A NARRATIVE OF ITS HISTORY, ITS PEOPLE AND ITS PLACES. Cassell, Petter & Galpin, London n.d. 6 volumes. 4to. Bound in modern half brown morocco; tanning to pages, some spotting. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings. Plus a copy of Walford's Greater London, 2 volumes, similar bindings and condition. (8) Sold For £40.00
 
Lot 31
TRACHTENBERG, Jacob (ed.) DIE GREUELPROPAGANDA IST EINE LÜGENPROPAGANDA SAGEN DIE DEUTSCHEN JUDEN SELBST. Berlin 1933. 4to. Linen backed printed paper boards, lightly rubbed, splash mark on lower board. Text in German, Dutch and Swedish. The book contains a series of criticisms which denounce the sentiment of foreign countries who oppose German nationalism as being counterproductive to the position of German Jews themselves. Sold For £40.00
 
Lot 33
WAKEFIELD, Priscilla. THE TRAVELLER IN ASIA: or a visit to the most celebrated parts of the East Indies and China... Darton, Harvey and Darton, London 1817. First edition. 12mo. Folding map, repaired. List of author's works at end. Modern quarter morocco and marbled boards. ANON. TRAVELS IN SOUTH-WESTERN ASIA [with] TRAVELS IN EUROPEAN RUSSIA [with] TRAVELS IN SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA. Dublin 1823; 1826; 1832. 3 volumes. 12mo. First and second works in contemporary sprinkled calf, rubbed, hinges weak; third in modern full calf. All volumes contained within custom made clamshell box. Some browning to pages. Wood engraved illustrations. (4) Sold For £120.00
 
Lot 35
YEE, Chiang. THE SILENT TRAVELLER. A CHINESE ARTIST IN LAKELAND. Country Life, London n.d. [1937]. First edition. 8vo. Signed in Chinese on front free endpaper. Monochrome plates. Fine copy in slightly rubbed and darkened dustwrapper. YEE, Chiang. THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN LONDON. Country Life Ltd, London 1938. First edition. 8vo. Signed dedication from author on title page. Colour frontispiece, further monochrome plates. Dustwrapper a little rubbed. YEE, Chiang. THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN JAPAN. Norton & Co, New York 1972. First edition. 8vo. Author's signed dedication to half title. Colour and monochrome illustrations. Fine copy in dustwrapper with foxing at edges. Plus 20 other volumes by Chiang Lee all with dustwrappers where appropriate. (23) Sold For £140.00
 
Lot 36
DAVY, Sir Humphry. ELEMENTS OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY, IN A COURSE OF LECTURES FOR THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, London; A. Constable, Edinburgh, 1814. Second edition. 8vo. Illustrated with 10 folding engraved plates. A very clean bright copy internally in rather rubbed contemporary calf . With the armorial bookplate of Lord Gray on the front paste-down. Sold For £25.00
 
Lot 37
FISHER, R.A. THE GENETICAL THEORY OF NATURAL SELECTION. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1930. First edition. Large 8vo. Illustrated with two coloured plates and in-text diagrams. A very clean copy of an important book, in the original dark-blue cloth. This copy carries on the front paste-down an Imperial College, London prize bookplate: 'Session 1929-30, The Forbes Memorial Prize (Half-share) in Biology awarded to Charles Geoffrey Dobbs' It is signed by V.H. Blackman (Professor) and H.T. Tizard (Rector). Sold For £140.00
 
Lot 38
GEIKIE, Sir Archibald. THE ANCIENT VOLCANOES OF GREAT BRITAIN. Macmillan, London, 1897. First edition. Large 8vo. 2 volumes. Illustrated in black and white and with seven folding maps. A good set in the original dark green cloth which is slightly marked and has a little wear to the spine extremities and the head of the upper joint of one volume. (2) Sold For £58.00
 
emailheader
  Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Email us for further information