Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Lot 1
ALDIN, Cecil (ills.) "SPOT" AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Houlston and Sons, London 1894. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial blue cloth, gilt; top edge gilt. Light marking to cloth, spine a little faded, inner hinge cracking, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Frontispiece and 12 b/w illustrations. Cecil Aldin's first book illustrations. Scarce Sold For £130.00
 
Lot 5
ARDIZZONE, Edward. IN A GLASS DARKLY By Le Fanu. Peter Davies, 1929. 8vo. First edition illustrated by Ardizzone. Black buckram covers with gilt lettering on spine, covers slightly marked. Binding cocked but a clean, tight copy. Many b/w line illustrations by Ardizzone. This is the first book to be illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Scarce Sold For £155.00
 
Lot 9
CARIBONUM LIMITED (pub.) CHARLES FREDERICK CLARK. A BRIEF BIOGRAPHY OF A GREAT CHARACTER. Printed by the Baynard Press and the Chiswick Press for Caribonum Limited, London n.d. Homage to the life of C.F. Clark 1876 - 1945 who was evidently an inspirational leading figure at the Caribonum Factory of Leyton, London, which became one of the leading producers of carbon paper and typewriter ribbons under Clark's stewardship. The biography is illustrated with b/w photos and has been sumptuously bound in full crushed tan morocco, housed in silk-lined clamshell box.T Sold For £100.00
 
Lot 10
CHAMBERS, David & Others. MORRIS COX & THE GOGMAGOG PRESS. Private Libraries Association, Pinner 1991. Number 60 of a limited edition of 69 copies. Large 8vo. Black morocco backed black cloth boards, gilt; cloth slip-case. Edition contains 9 specimens bound in at end, including 3 illustrations numbered and signed by Morris Cox. HUGHES-STANTON, Penelope. THE WOOD-ENGRAVINGS OF BLAIR HUGHES-STANTON. Private Libraries Association, Pinner 1991. One of a limited edition of 1750 copies. Large 8vo. Black cloth. Photographs and numerous wood engraved illustrations. (2) Fine copies. Sold For £150.00
 
Lot 11
CHAUCER, Geoffrey. THE WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER. Shakespeare Head Press for Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1928. Number 29 from a limited edition of 375. 8 volumes. 4to. Original holland-backed blue boards with printed paper spine labels; spines uniformly browned, minor rubbing to boards, but a crisp set with many pages unopened. Headings and initials drawn in colour by Joscelyn V. Gaskin, hand-coloured illustrations to margins by Lynton H. Lamb and Hugh Chesterman. (8) Sold For £650.00
 
Lot 12
DICKENS, Charles OUR MUTUAL FRIEND Chapman & Hall, 1865 First edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Original purple cloth with elaborate gilt titles on the spines and blind stamped device on upper covers. Cloth a little worn with some rubbing to the corners. Volume one has a water stain on the the frontispiece and to a lesser extent on the title page, but other than this the contents are in a fresh, clean state. A good set. Illustrated by Marcus Stone. Smith I 15 (2) Sold For £100.00
 
Lot 16
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. MABINOGION. Golden Cockerel Press, London 1948. Folio. A new translation from the White Book of Rhydderch and the Red Book of Hergest by Gwyn Jones and Thomas Jones with illustrations by Dorothea Braby. Copy No 96/550. A clean bright copy in half brick-red morocco over cream boards, decorated in gilt on the upper cover. TEG. Cloth slightly marked, one corner a little bumped, bottom edges slightly marked. Sold For £90.00
 
Lot 17
JUNIOR ETCHING CLUB (ills.) PASSAGES FROM MODERN ENGLISH POETS. William Tegg, London n.d. 4to. Red cloth, sightly soiled; top edge gilt. 47 illustrations, including a river scene by J. Whistler; some occasional very light spotting. SHAKESPEARE, William. A MIDSOMMER NIGHTS DREAME NEWLY PRINTED FROM THE FIRST FOLIO OF 1623. Ernest Benn Ltd, London 1924. Number 404 from an edition of 550. 4to. Linen backed grey paper boards a little rubbed. 5 colour plates by Paul Nash. (2) Sold For £110.00
 
Lot 19
KHAYYAM, Omar. FITZGERALD, Edward (translator). SULLIVAN, Edmund J. (ills.) RUBÁIYÁT OF OMAR KHAYYÁM. Methuen & Co, London 1913. 4to. Red cloth, pictorial gilt; top edge gilt. Slight fraying to edges of spine, contents shaken. Colour frontis and b/w plates. KHAYYAM, Omar. FITZGERALD, Edward (translator). DULAC, Edmund (ills.) RUBÁIYÁT OF OMAR KHAYYÁM. Hodder and Stoughton, London n.d. 4to. Purple cloth, gilt, spine a little faded, extremities rubbed. 20 tipped in colour plates; occasional light foxing to text block, not affecting plates. Plus 1 other Rubaiyat illustrated by Willy Pogany. (3) Sold For £110.00
 
Lot 20
KHAYYAM, Omar. FITZGERALD, Edward (translator). DULAC, Edmund. (ills.) RUBÁIYÁT OF OMAR KHAYYÁM. Hodder & Stoughton n.d. [1909]. First edition with illustrations by Dulac. 4to. White cloth with gilt lettering and design. Olive pictorial design to endpapers. Minor marking, boards a little bowed. 20 mounted colour plates under tissue guards. Book plate and a list of colleagues names who previously presented the book pasted to the front free endpaper. Sold For £90.00
 
emailheader
  Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Email us for further information