Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Lot 254A
SMITH, Wilbur. GOLD MINE and THE DIAMOND HUNTERS. Heinemann, London, 1970-1971. First editions, first printings. 8vo. Very clean bright copies in very clean bright dustwrappers with just a touch of wear to the spine extremities and corners. With five other Wilbur Smiths and fifteen other books including three John Grishams, three Michael Crichtons and seven Jack Higgins. (22) Sold For £60.00
 
Lot 256
[SNOW, C.P.]. JOHNSON, Pamela Hansford. AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT OF HER AUTOBIOGRAPHY "IMPORTANT TO ME", the first volume inscribed by the author "This manuscript, important to me, was presented to my doctor, David Sofaer … Pamela Snow", first chapter headed "Began Jan 5. 1973". Approximately 300 pages (a few leaves detached), blue and black ballpoint, in three A4 exercise books, numerous corrections and revisions, several passages crossed through, some marginal notes in the author's hand; the final book also containing manuscripts of book reviews and fragments of a novel (entitled "The Good Listener … begun 4.1.74"), with a two-page summary of the plot loosely inserted. JOHNSON, Pamela Hansford. ELEVEN AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED AND TEN TYPED LETTERS SIGNED, to her Doctor David Sofaer, discussing life in California (…"I think I work a bit less than in England … Doctors here have only one subject they want to discuss, which is socialised medicine…"), a variety of medical and financial matters relating to herself and her husband C.P. Snow ("… nothing to do with you personally, but … a return of his old trauma, when some damned fool sent him off to Italy to die of pernicious anaemia, which he had not got. I am sure that when he has seen a specialist in hypertension, he will calm down…"), the purchase of manuscript essays, conditions in hospital, BUPA claims, her worries about her husband ("Charles seems to be missing me. I am scared that he is going to take on too much"), together with a large bundle of medical reports, laboratory results, and letters by various doctors and members of the author's family; Berkeley, Eaton Terrace, Midhurst (King Edward VI Hospital), 4to and 8vo, 1960-1976 (chiefly 1970s). (qty) Sold For £650.00
 
Lot 257
STEINBECK, John. THE MOON IS DOWN. Viking Press, New York 1942. First edition, second issue with corrected text on page 112. 8vo. Blue cloth; a near fine copy in slightly creased price-clipped dustwrapper with short tear to upper panel. STEINBECK, John. THE SHORT REIGN OF PIPPIN IV. Viking Press, New York 1957. 8vo. Near fine copy in creased and torn dustwrapper. STEINBECK, John. - DENNIS, Wesley (ills.) THE RED PONY. Viking Press, New York 1945. First illustrated edition. Large 8vo. Grey linen with pictorial onlay; a couple of minor marks but a near fine copy in original card slip-case, rubbed. Plus 2 other titles by same author, including a first edition of "East of Eden" lacking its dustwrapper. (5) Sold For £120.00
 
Lot 258
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. STRANGE CASE OF DR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE. Longmans, Green, and Co, London 1886. 8vo. Rebound in full blue crushed morocco by Bayntun-Riviere; all edges gilt. A fine copy. Sold For £750.00
 
Lot 259
SWIFT, Graham. WATERLAND. Heinemann, London, 1983. First edition, first printing. 8vo. A couple of fox-marks to the fore-edge, otherwise a fine copy in a very near fine dustwrapper with a hint of browning to the head and foot of the inner flaps. Shortlisted for the 1983 Booker Prize. Sold For £45.00
 
Lot 261
TENNYSON, Alfred. POEMS. MDCCCXXX - MDCCCXXXIII. Privately Printed. 1862. PIRATED EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE EDITOR. 8vo; uncut in the original printed publisher's wraps, chipped to extremities, wear to spine and small split to upper joint; inscribed 'Robert Hoe Esqr. From the Editor' at head of front wrapper; housed in a custom made cloth chemise, spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Tinker 2060; NCBEL.3.414; TENNYSON, Alfred. LUCRETIUS … Cambridge, Mass. Printed for Private Circulation, 1868. 8vo; uncut in the original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, lightly rubbed; housed in a custom made morocco backed slipcase, lettered and tooled in gilt, rubbed. Carter & Pollard p. 305; TENNYSON, Alfred. A WELCOME. Edward Moxon, London, 1863. FIRST EDITION, Second Issue (with the open diamond in the line ornament beneath the title). 8vo; chipped at head; housed in a custom made morocco backed slipcase, spine lettered in gilt. together with another copy of 'Poems. MDCCCXXX - MDCCCXXXIII' (1862), in very good clean state. An appealing collection of illicitly published works by and relating to Tennyson. Included is the Robert Hoe copy of the pirated edition of suppressed poems that had originally appeared in Poems, chiefly lyrical (1830) and Poems (1833) which is reputed to have been printed in Toronto at the instigation of James Dykes Campbell. A note by John Russell Taylor in The Book Collector (Winter 1963, pp. 492-3) suggests that this is untrue: Campbell's notes in his own copy imply that he merely edited the book for John Camden Hotten, who then had the book printed in England. Hotten was sued by Tennyson, who forced him to hand over the remaining copies (only 40, according to Campbell) and pay a fine. Though not as rare as Hotten and subsequent booksellers have made out, this is an uncommon book. Copies (such as Wise's Ashley copy), otherwise identical, also exist in green printed wrappers. Also included is the rare Wise piracy of Tennyson's 'Lucretius' which was first published in 'Macmillan's Magazine' and in 'Every Saturday' (Boston) - it would seem that there was a number of errors in the original publications, the publisher's of the present copy noting that these are corrected in this edition. Sold For £240.00
 
Lot 262
VERNE, Jules. MICHAEL STROGOFF, The Courier of the Czar … Translated by W.H.G. Kingston. Sampson Low, London, 1877. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo; with frontispiece, one folding map and 89 illustrations, some light foxing in places; in nineteenth century red buckram with red morocco label lettered in gilt, rubbed with minor soiling. VERNE, Jules. THE FIELD OF ICE … George Routledge and Sons, London and New York, 1876. Second English Edition. 8vo; with 126 illustrations by Riou; original blue pictorial publisher's cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black and gold, rear panel stamped in blind, minor chipping to head and tail of spine and rubbing to extremities. (2) First English edition of Vernes Michel Strogoff (1876) and a second of his Les Anglais au Pole Nord: Adventures du Capitaine Hatteras (1866). Sold For £200.00
 
Lot 263
VERNE, Jules. THE ARCHIPELAGO ON FIRE. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1886. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo; with 50 illustrations and 32 pages of advertisements dated October 1885; original pictorial publisher's cloth, front and spine panels stamped in blue and lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, light sunning to spine and minor chipping to head and tail. Taves & Michaluk V026. First English (and first illustrated) edition of one of Verne's scarcer titles, a seafaring tale taking place among the Greek Islands during the Greco-Turkish conflict of the 1820s -- and also involving the pirate Sacratif, who has plans of his own. After appearing in the original French in 1884, this tale's first appearance in English was in George Munro's wrappered "Seaside Library" in March 1885. This copy is in the more expensive of the two bindings that were offered to the public. Sold For £550.00
 
Lot 264
WELSH, Irving. TRAINSPOTTING. Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, London 1993. First edition. 8vo. Soft covers, orange faded on spine (as usual) very minor wear to extremities. Overall, a very good, clean copy. The author's highly acclaimed first novel. Sold For £170.00
 
Lot 265
WILDE, Oscar. DE PROFUNDIS. Methuen and Co, London 1905. FIRST EDITION, ONE OF ONLY 50 COPIES ON JAPANESE VELLUM. 8vo. Publisher's limp vellum, gilt; top edge gilt; covers a little soiled and bowed. Mason 390. Sold For £1700.00
 
emailheader
  Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Email us for further information