Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Lot 22
KING, Jessie M. (ills.) - WILDE, Oscar. A HOUSE OF POMEGRANATES Methuen, 1915. First edition with illustrations by Jessie M. King. 4to. In original blue cloth boards with art nouveau design in orange. Top edge gilt. Minor shelf wear but a clean and bright copy. Pictorial endpapers. Colour title page, 16 mounted colour plates. Occasional light foxing. Sold For £650.00
 
Lot 23
LAWRENCE, D.H. THE PAINTINGS OF D.H. LAWRENCE. Privately printed for subscribers only. The Mandrake Press, London [1929]. Folio; printed on Arches mould made paper, Copy no. 317 of 510 copies; with 26 coloured plates; contemporary half morocco, spine lettered in gilt. Lawrence, A46a. Each plate accompanied by a leaf of descriptive letterpress.with an 'Introduction to these paintings,' by Lawrence: p. [7-39]. Sold For £190.00
 
Lot 25
MALORY, Sir Thomas - FLINT, W. Russell (ills.). LE MORTE D'ARTHUR. Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society Ltd, London 1920. Reprint. 2 volumes. 8vo. Blindstamped green cloth, gilt; cloth split at edges of spines, volume 2 rebacked preserving original spine, scattered foxing; 36 colour plates. (2) Sold For £35.00
 
Lot 26
MAY, Phil. PHIL MAY'S GUTTERSNIPES. 50 ORIGINAL SKETCHES IN PEN AND INK. Leadenhall Press Ltd, London 1896. First edition limited to 1050 copies of which this is number 119. 4to. Green cloth, pictorial gilt, re-cased. A bright, clean copy printed on thicker paper than the later "popular" edition. Sold For £30.00
 
Lot 29
PEAKE, Mervyn (ills.) - CARROLL, Lewis. THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK. AN AGONY IN EIGHT FITS. Chatto & Windus, London 1941. 8vo. Red cloth, text block a little tanned (as usual) otherwise fine in near fine dustwrapper, browned to spine. Superbly illustrated by Peake. Sold For £65.00
 
Lot 31
RACKHAM, Arthur (ills.) - CARROLL, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND BY LEWIS CARROLL. Heinemann, London n.d. [1907]. Deluxe Limited edition, no. 170 of 1130 copies. 4to. A bright copy bound in full white buckram, with gilt titles and vignettes, slight rubbing to gilt and a brown mark approx 2cm by 3mm to top right hand edge. 13 mounted colour plates and line drawings in the text. Pictorial endpapers, darkened as usual. The first trade edition and all subsequent reprints are in a smaller format and do not have mounted plates. Sold For £980.00
 
Lot 32
RACKHAM, Arthur (ills.) - GRAHAME, Kenneth. THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS Methuen, 1951. Deluxe Limited edition, no. 386 of 500 copies. 4to. Full white calf binding, with gilt lettering on the spine, top edge gilt and printed on hand made paper. A small bump to lower spine and a couple of corners. A near fine copy, with crisp pages, many still unopened. Protected by publisher's slipcase with paste on label and very light edge wear. 12 mounted colour plates with captions printed below, as well as many line drawings. This deluxe edition celebrates the 100th edition of the Wind in the Willows. The introduction to this edition is written by A.A. Milne, who was a fan of the book and who also wrote a play of the tale, "Toad of Toad Hall". Sold For £1000.00
 
Lot 33
RACKHAM, Arthur (ills.) - GRAHAME, Kenneth. THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. Limited Editions Club, New York 1940. Number 161 from a limited edition of 2020, signed by the book's designer, Bruce Rogers. 4to. Cream cloth backed patterned paper boards; top edge gilt; a couple of minor marks to spine, otherwise a fine, crisp copy in original card slip-case, rubbed with old glue repairs to edges. Introduction by A.A. Milne. 12 tipped-in colour plates. Published one year after Rackham's death in 1939. Sold For £700.00
 
Lot 35
[RACKHAM, Arthur]. INGOLDSBY, Thomas. THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS or Mirth & Marvels. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. William Heinemann, London, 1920. Fifth Issue, with ORIGINAL PEN & INK SKETCH BY RACKHAM. 4to; 24 colour plates mounted on card; with an original pen and ink illustration on half title, entitled 'The Hero' and signed at foot by Arthur Rackham; in the original brown pictorial cloth, upper board and spine lettered in gilt, with gilt stamped school crest to upper board and school price label on front pastedown, small bump to spine with minor wear to head, light rubbing to extremities. It is particularly appealing, and rare, to fine an original pen and ink sketch (entitled 'The Hero') by Rackham on the half title. Sold For £1400.00
 
Lot 35A
RACKHAM, Arthur (ills.) THE ALLIES FAIRY BOOK. William Heinemann, London n.d. [1916]. First trade edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt; some light rubbing to extremities, spine slightly dulled, endpapers browned; a very good copy; 12 colour plates with captioned tissue guards. RACKHAM, Arthur (ills.) - ROSSETTI, Christina. GOBLIN MARKET. George G. Harrap, London 1939. 8vo. Soft covers; pictorial wraps, chipped with loss at head of spine. Colour frontispiece, b/w text illustrations. (2) Sold For £110.00
 
emailheader
  Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Email us for further information