Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Lot 331Z
THACKERAY, William Makepeace. THE VIRGINIANS. A TALE OF THE LAST CENTURY. Bradbury and Evans, London, 1858-1859. 8vo. Two volumes. First edition. With the two first issue points present. With illustrations on steel and wood by the author. The frontispiece and engraved title-page to volume one are quite heavily foxed, elsewhere foxing is fairly light and mainly limited to the margins of the plates. The volumes are bound in contemporary olive half-calf, with marbled sides, endpapers and edges. The spines, elaborately gilt, with contrasting labels, are now pleasantly faded. (2) Estimates £120.00 - £180.00
 
Lot 332Z
TIMLIN, William M. THE SHIP THAT SAILED TO MARS. George G. Harrap, London, [1923]. 4to. First edition. Former owner's name and date on the front pastedown, otherwise a lovely clean bright copy of this charming book, with 48 pages of calligraphic text and 48 wonderful colour plates tipped in on heavyweight grey paper. Bound in the original publisher's quarter vellum lettered and decorated gilt, with grey paper sides lettered in black on the upper cover. With just a touch of wear to the corners and spine extremities. (1) Estimates £850.00 - £950.00
 
Lot 333Z
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. SMITH OF WOOTTON MAJOR. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1967. 16mo. First edition, second impression. Internally very clean in the original boards with some slight fading and leaning to the spine. BYRON, Max [and] PRESTON, Chloe illus. PEEK-A-BOO BESS. Humphrey Milford, London, n.d. Doll-shaped book circa 1920. Clean throughout with coloured-in illustrations. Housed in stiff, card boards, rubbed and slightly bumped to the corners but generally very bright. A very interesting and unusual item. HOMER. THE ADVENTURES OF ODYSSEUS. J.M. Dent, London, n.d. 12mo. 'Retold in English by F.S. Marvin, R.J.G. Mayor and F.M. Stawell'. A very clean copy, in a very attractive decorated cover by Reginald Knowles. With three other fine books from established authors. (6) Estimates £120.00 - £180.00
 
Lot 334Z
TRIMMER, Sarah. A SERIES OF PRINTS OF ENGLISH HISTORY. John Marshall, London, n.d. [1792].100 mm x 87 mm. No text. Illustrated with sixty-four engravings, printed in eights. Sporadic light foxing, overall quite clean , in the original marbled paper covers now rather marked and with some wear, paper spine defective.. A scarce and interesting children's book, in one of the three formats in which it was originally published. With fourteen other children's books, mostly first editions. (15) Estimates £80.00 - £120.00
 
Lot 335Z
TUTIN, T.G. [et al.]. FLORA EUROPAEA. Cambridge U.P., Cambridge, 1964-1980. 4to. First edition. Five volumes plus index. A fine set in dustwrapper of this invaluable synthesis of all the national and regional floras of Europe. (5) Estimates £80.00 - £120.00
 
Lot 336Z
TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel L.] THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN (TOM SAWYER'S COMRADE)... Chatto & Windus, London, 1884. 8vo. First edition (precedes the US edition by four months) first printing (with the Oct 1884 publisher's catalogue at the end). With 174 illustrations by E.W. Kemble. One small tear to the head of the frontispiece with a nearly matching tear to the now browned tissue guard, otherwise internally clean and bright in the original claret cloth, decorated in black and lettered gilt. The spine is slightly browned and has a little wear to the extremities. The book is slightly cocked. Overall, this is a nice straight copy of a highly collectable item. (1) Estimates £350.00 - £450.00
 
Lot 337Z
TWAIN, Mark. A TRAMP ABROAD [AND] A YANKEE AT THE COURT OF KING ARTHUR [AND] THE £1,000,000 BANKNOTE AND OTHER NEW STORIES. Chatto and Windus, London, 1880-1893. 8vo. First editions and first printings. Tramp is the first one-volume edition which followed the two volume true first by a few weeks. Two of the three have owner inscriptions, all have light foxing to the edges, each is in the original pictorial red publisher's cloth, with spines now a little dull. With a first UK More Tramps Abroad in the original patterned maroon cloth, lettered gilt. (4) Estimates £250.00 - £350.00
 
Lot 338Z
UTTLEY, Alison [and] BUCKELS, Alec, illus. THE ADVENTURES OF NO ORDINARY RABBIT. Faber & Faber, London, 1937. 8vo. First edition, first printing. A very clean copy, with just a hint of spotting to the fore-edge and a dusty top-edge in a bright slightly marked dustwrapper with two slight tears. LOFTING, Hugh. DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S RETURN. Jonathan Cape, London, 1933. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Very light spotting to the first and last few leaves, otherwise a very clean copy in the original cloth. KINGSLEY, Charles. THE WATER BABIES. Juvenile Productions, London, n.d.[c.1945]. Large 4to.[Abridged edition]. Clean and bright with full colour illustrations throughout. in the original pictorial card covers. With four books from other established children's authors, mostly first editions. (7) Estimates £80.00 - £120.00
 
Lot 339Z
[VARIOUS] GILES, Herbert A and WALEY, Arthur trans. SELECT CHINESE VERSES. The Commercial Press, Shanghai, 1934. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Browning to edges and some pages, otherwise clean in the original wraps, now rather worn,spine defective and upper cover detached. VARIOUS [inc. Clive James]. PAWN POETRY No. 35, 1968. King's College, Cambridge, 1968. 8vo.. King's College poetry periodical. Printed on pink paper, still bright, with a bold cover design. Clean throughout with some very slight fading to the edges of the back cover. DANHIEL, George; CARRERA ANDRADE, Jorge; GOLL, Yvan. POESIE 48; 49; 50; 51. Pierre Seghers, Paris, 1948-1951. Small 8vo.. First editions. Four issues of the French poetry periodical showcasing three poets [50 & 51 focus on Yvan Goll]. Internally clean and bright, bar No. 50, which shows some creasing and staining. Most issues show staining to endpapers and dustwrappers, No. 50 has a dustwrapper torn loose from its staples. With eight other poetry anthologies, including some first editions. (14) Estimates £60.00 - £80.00
 
Lot 340Z
[VARIOUS]. KITTY'S CAPERS. De Wolfe Fiske & Co, Boston, no date. 4to shaped. Novelty book in the shape of a cat, contents include cat related poems, stories and illustrations. Pages darkened but still clean in the original boards which show some creasing and edge- wear. FITZGERALD, Edward, trans. [and] ROBINSON, Charles illus. THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. Collins, London, n.d.[1928]. 4to. First edition. With four tipped-in colour plates. Some spotting to pages, otherwise clean, in the publisher's red leather binding, with a touch of wear to the edges. FIELDING-HALL, H. [and] ROBINSON, Charles, illus. MARGARET'S BOOK. Hutchinson & Co, London, n.d.[c.1916] 4to. Some spotting to pages and edges, colour plates bright and fine. Tightly bound in red cloth cover boards with gold decoration. Some rubbing to corners and fading to the spine but overall bright. (3) Estimates £120.00 - £180.00
 
emailheader
  Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Email us for further information