Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Lot 341Z
[VARIOUS]. SCRUTINY REISSUED VOLS. I - XX. Cambridge University Press, London, 1963. Large 8vo. Originally issued over the years 1932 to 1953, this, the first reprint, augments the original nineteen volumes with an extra twentieth volume containing a retrospect and index. All very clean internally with virtually no wear to the edges or pages. All housed in dustwrappers in generally bright condition, some staining, fading to spines and the odd chip but overall very presentable. With another twenty-five books, some anthologies, some journals, mostly fine first editions. (45) Estimates £120.00 - £180.00
 
Lot 342Z
[VARIOUS]. THE MODERN BOYS ANNUAL 1932. Fleetway House, London, 1932. 4to. A nice clean copy in the original boards with a coloured pastedown on the upper board featuring a Southern Railway School class locomotive with a tender full of schoolboys and others watching. With three similar annuals and three other chiildren's books. (7) Estimates £40.00 - £60.00
 
Lot 343Z
VICTORIA, QUEEN. THE LETTERS OF QUEEN VICTORIA. A SELECTION FROM HER MAJESTY'S CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE YEARS 1837 AND 1861 [AND] 1862 AND 1885 (SECOND SERIES) [AND] 1886 AND 1901 (THIRD SERIES). John Murray, London, 1907-1932. Large 8vo. First edition, first printing. Nine volumes. A very good set in the original red cloth with gilt decoration to the upper board and spine and the royal monogram, gilt, on a white lozenge, to the upper board. Top edges of the first three volumes gilt. Spines slightly dull as usual. With Leaves from the Journal of Our Life in the Highlands from 1848 to 1861, Smith Elder 1868, and More Leaves… from 1862 to 1882., Smith Elder 1884. (11) Estimates £180.00 - £240.00
 
Lot 344Z
VIRTUE, George. THE PICTURESQUE BEAUTIES OF GREAT BRITAIN...KENT. George Virtue, London [etc], 1828. 4to. First edition. 'Illustrated by topographical, historical, and critical notices; combining every intersting object ancient and modern. From an elaborate survey, and original designs taken upon the spot'. Engraved title-page with view of Canterbury, letterpress title-page, folding map of Kent, with text elaborating on 126 engraved views contained in 63 pages of plates. The textblock is quite clean, the plates are somewhat foxed, as usual, mainly at the margins. Bound in contemporary diced calf, rebacked in plain calf well matched for colour, with gilt lettered red spine labels, spine ruled gilt. (1) Estimates £180.00 - £240.00
 
Lot 345Z
WALKER, John. A CRITICAL PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY AND EXPOSITOR OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE...TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED PRINCIPLES OF ENGLISH PRONUNCIATION....LIKEWISE RULES TO BE OBSERVED BY THE NATIVES OF SCOTLAND, IRELAND, AND LONDON...AND DIRECTIONS TO FOREIGNERS. Stereotyped and printed for J. Johnson, St Paul's Churchyard and T. Cadell and W. Davies, Strand, 1809. 8vo. 6th edition. Some waterstaining to the early pages, the dictionary proper is unaffected. In old tree calf with some abrasions and waterstaining, upper hinge cracked but holding. (1) Estimates £120.00 - £180.00
 
Lot 346Z
WELDON, Fay. REMEMBER ME [and] THE SHRAPNEL ACADEMY [and] LEADER OF THE BAND. Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1976-1988. 8vo. First editions, first printings. Fine copies in fine dustwrappers. 'Remember Me' is signed by the author to the title-page. With four other later Weldon titles, all UK firsts in dustwrappers, including two copies signed by the author. (7) Estimates £40.00 - £60.00
 
Lot 347Z
WHITELL, John. CONSTANTINUS REDIVIVUS: OR, A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE WONDERFUL PROVIDENCES...THAT HAVE ALL ALONG ATTENDED THE GLORIOUS ENTERPRISES OF ...WILLIAM THE 3D... Printed and sold by Thos. Harbin, London, 1693. Small 8vo. First edition. Early leaves a little browned, otherwise a clean copy in old calf with a recent spine label. (1) Estimates £120.00 - £180.00
 
Lot 348Z
WILDE, Oscar [and] ROBINSON, Charles, illus. THE HAPPY PRINCE AND OTHER TALES. Duckworth, London, 1913. 4to. First illustrated edition. With twelve full-page colour plates with captioned tissue-guards and text illustrations/decorations throughout. Free endpapers slightly browned, otherwise a very clean bright copy with all plates and guards in the original dark-blue coth with gilt deorations and lettering to the upper cover and spine. Spine gilt now a little dull.Top edge gilt. KHAYYAM, Omar [and] POGANY, Willy, illus. RUBAIYAT. George G. Harrap, London, n.d. 8vo. First edition, thus. With fifteen tipped-in colour plates and text decorations throughout. Former owner's name to the front free endpaper, otherwise a very clean copy in the light-brown boards decorated/lettered in dark-brown. In matching dustwrapper printed on the back of a Jane Eyre dustwrapper. With two recent William Morris books, both quarto and fine in dustwrapper (4) Estimates £120.00 - £180.00
 
Lot 349Z
[WOOLF, Virginia] FRY, Roger. VIRGINIA WOOLF. A BIOGRAPHY. The Hogarth Press, London, 1940. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Textblock slightly browned otherwise a very good copy rebound in dark-green cloth. BENNETT, Joan. VIRGINIA WOOLF HER ART AS A NOVELIST. Cambridge U.P., Cambridge, 1945. Small 8vo. First edition, third impression, 1949. A fine copy in a price-clipped dustwrapper, otherwise fine.GORDON, Lyndall. VIRGINIA WOOLF A WRITER'S LIFE. Oxford U.P., Oxford, 1984. 8vo. First edition, first printing. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. With the bookplate of Rachel N. Pearse. With two H.G. Wells Penguin Specials: The Rights of Man and In Search of Hot Water, both very bright copies in dustwrapper. (5) Estimates £40.00 - £60.00
 
Lot 350Z
WORDSWORTH, William. THE PRELUDE, OR GROWTH OF A POET'S MIND; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL POEM. Edward Moxon, London, 1850. 8vo. First edition. A clean copy complete with half-title but lacking the advertisement leaves. Recently rebound in a rather austere library-style black cloth. GOLDSMITH, Oliver. THE DESERTED VILLAGE. Published for Joseph Cundall by Sampson Low, London, 1855. 8vo. First edition, thus. Illustrated by The Etching Club. A clean bright copy in the original publisher's blind-blocked claret cloth, now a little faded, lettered gilt on the upper cover and spine. PERCY, Thomas. RELIQUES OF ANCIENT ENGLISH POETRY. Swan Sonnenschein, London, 1886. 8vo. Three volumes. First edition. Former owner inscription to the front free endpaper verso, otherwise a good set in the original publisher's maroon cloth, lettered and decorated gilt. With a recent American facsimile First Folio of Shakespeare; Schoenbaum's Shakespeare: A Documentary Life; Volumes 1-11 of Penguin Parade and The Penguin New Writing, Volumes 1-40. (58) Estimates £120.00 - £180.00
 
emailheader
  Auction Catalogue   Buying & Selling   About Biblion Auctions   Contact Us
Back to Auctions Index    First  |  Prev  |  Next  |  Last
Email us for further information